Back to @champssports's profile

Champs Sports engagement report

@champssports - 510K followers on X

Measured over 20 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 27, 2026.

Engagement

Bottom 10% for its size
Per follower
0.001%
of 510K followers
Per impression
0.052%
10K views on a typical post
Reach
2.05%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
6
interactions (median)
Saved
0%
0 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.67/day
active 47% of days
Peak time
17:00 UTC
Wednesday

A typical post picks up 6 interactions against 510K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 20 original posts, its engagement rate beats 9% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.052% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.67 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 20 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 45% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 25 interactions, about 4.2x its own typical post.

Measured over 20 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 27, 2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

Champs Sports's engagement rate beats 9% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 4% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.001%, Champs Sports sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.432%
p902.10%
p99161.0%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,378 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 107,364 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.432%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile161.0%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 17:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 17:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%50K
01:00 UTC-2%51K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%60K
09:00 UTC-3%69K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%94K
14:00 UTC-4%97K
15:00 UTC-2%100K
16:00 UTC-3%97K
17:00 UTC-2%90K
18:00 UTC-1%84K
19:00 UTC-2%79K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-2%57K
23:00 UTC-2%51K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Wednesday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Wednesday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%230K
Monday0%286K
Tuesday-2%276K
Wednesday-1%251K
Thursday-1%244K
Friday-3%252K
Saturday+3%227K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 19, 20264.2x their median

    Three colorways. One tough choice. 👀 The Nike Mind 001 returns to Champs Sports on 8.20. Which colorway are you feeling? • Cucumber Calm (Online Only) • Hemp Sanddrift (Online Only) • Black/Black (Online and at select stores) https://t.co/UlKGR3eR58

    1852012K viewsView on X
  • Jul 23, 20264.2x their median

    All this LeBron talk has us digging in the archive! 👟🏀 We’re looking back at how Eastbay documented LeBron’s rise from a high school phenom to a global icon. If you remember waiting for the mail to see his latest kicks, this one is for you. https://t.co/2usuh3BriA

    2041014K viewsView on X
  • Aug 12, 20263.3x their median

    Don't Sleep on Ja. Coming to Champs Sports on 8/13 ⏰ Now available for reservation on the Champs Sports app exclusively for FLX Rewards members 💡 https://t.co/FEfQkMwn7c

    6140013K viewsView on X
  • Jul 24, 20263.0x their median

    LEBRON TO PHILLY! Drop a comment down below and let us know your thoughts 👇 https://t.co/fMfADrIbLi

    1350011K viewsView on X
  • Aug 8, 20262.8x their median

    A classic look with a fresh twist. 🍪 The Air Jordan 6 ‘Black and White’ is officially back for the first time! Featuring that iconic speckled midsole and a timeless colorway that goes with everything. Shop the collection in-store and online. https://t.co/xZZxOBvlVZ

    1070014K viewsView on X
  • Jul 25, 20262.5x their median

    New Release: Air Jordan 4 Retro ‘Comic’ 📚👟 This edition features an Off White premium leather upper and a historic Nike Air heel logo that marks a new chapter for the AJ4. Full family sizing: men’s, grade school, pre-school, and toddler. Shop now in-store and online. https://t.co/0FEpFbq9vW

    4101012K viewsView on X
  • Aug 5, 20262.3x their median

    These bring winning vibes 🏆 The Air Jordan 6 Retro ‘Black and White’ arrives this Saturday in full family sizing. Now available for reservation on the Champs Sports app exclusively for FLX Rewards members 💡 https://t.co/KKyRfKDTWq

    1030111K viewsView on X
  • Jul 17, 20262.3x their median

    The new Spider-Man collection is here with epic styles for kids and toddlers. Don’t miss this 🕸️🕷️🔥 Shop Spider-Man collection in-store & online at Champs Sports. Shop the Collection Now | https://t.co/6X8hCBSIk5 https://t.co/zzF9wbXEoJ

    86007.4K viewsView on X
  • Aug 26, 20262.0x their median

    Style that goes the distance 🔥 The latest from Nike has you covered from head to toe. Check out the Nike Infrared Pack in-store & online now at Champs Sports. Shop | https://t.co/cAz5gBC3QQ https://t.co/7jBXvuPQyo

    741012K viewsView on X
  • Jul 21, 20262.0x their median

    TRUE BLUE FOR THE WHOLE CREW! 🏀 The Air Jordan 3 "True Blue" returns with timeless style and full family sizing. Shop Men's, Grade School, Preschool, and Toddler pairs and complete the look with matching Jordan apparel. Available in Champs Sports stores and online at https://t.co/I2fPulR5C7

    1200014K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 6 interactions against 510K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 20 original posts, its engagement rate beats 9% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.052% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.67 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 20 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 45% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 25 interactions, about 4.2x its own typical post.

What is Champs Sports's engagement rate on X?
Champs Sports (@champssports) has an engagement rate of 0.001%, based on the median interactions across 20 original posts from the last 30 days against 510,128 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.001%, Champs Sports sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @champssports have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 9% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the bottom 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @champssports post?
Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.67 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going