Empire of the Kop engagement report
@empireofthekop - 1.9M followers on X
Measured over 222 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 217 interactions against 1.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 222 original posts, its engagement rate beats 48% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 44K times each, and 0.49% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.37% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 12.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 222 posts sampled, 57% carry an image or video and 32% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 88K interactions, about 407x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #lfc, #ynwa, #psg.
Measured over 222 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #lfc, #ynwa, #psg.
Compared with accounts its own size
Empire of the Kop's engagement rate beats 48% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 38% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.012%, Empire of the Kop sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 29, 2026407x their median
๐จ EXCLUSIVE: Cody Gakpo decides to join Manchester City & parties now working to reach agreement. 27yo faced 3-way decision after #LFC signed Bradley Barcola; stay or Tottenham Hotspur also options. Dutch intโl chose #MCFC + talks advancing @TheAthleticFC https://t.co/XNvR05Q3OQ
- Aug 21, 2026259x their median
First time in almost 10 years weโll be starting an FPL campaign without him ๐ฅบ A moment of appreciation for the third-highest FPL points scorer of all time, Mohamed Salah ๐ช๐ฌ๐ https://t.co/ByzcaGHVdr
- Aug 24, 2026253x their median
๐ ๐๐๐ข๐จ ๐๐๐ง๐ซ๐ข๐ช๐ฎ๐ ๐๐๐ฏ๐๐ซ๐๐ฌ: ๐ ๐๐๐๐๐๐ ๐ช๐ง๐ท #FabinhoIsComing https://t.co/9R0rsZEX2h
- Aug 28, 2026233x their median
๐จ๐ฃ๐ต BREAKING: Aston Villa are closing in on Ibrahima Mbaye deal with Paris Saint-Germain. Negotiations at final stages for PSG winger as #AVFC move forward with new plan after Leรฃo decision to join Galatasaray. Jorge Mendes, on it. Mbaye said yes โ follows @David_Ornstein. https://t.co/FNW3TNurTW
- Aug 27, 2026166x their median
Our #UCL league phase opponents have been confirmed โ https://t.co/02r6rvNf50
- Aug 26, 2026115x their median
๐จ๐ตโช๏ธ Celta Vigo are closing in on personal terms agreement with Stefan Bajcetic to join from Liverpool. https://t.co/eOnBcSbN5a
- Aug 16, 2026111x their median
๐จโ ๏ธ Curtis Jones, out of both friendly games for Liverpool today. Inter remain keen on the English midfielder with new bid anticipated, deal depends on club to club talks as player wants the move. https://t.co/dPqA59k76E
- Aug 17, 2026102x their median
๐จ Excl Liverpool have reached an agreement with Ibrahim Mbaye. The two parties have agreed on the financial terms of a five-year contract. Mbaye has made his choice and does not wish to pursue interest from Bayer Leverkusen. As exclusively revealed by @RMCsport Liverpool want to sign both Mbaye and Bradley Barcola.
- Aug 16, 202698x their median
President Mirwan Suwarso, head coach Cesc Fร bregas and captain Lucas Da Cunha, representing the players, pay their respects at the Hillsborough and Diogo Jota memorials at Anfield. โค๏ธ๐๏ธ https://t.co/g6sdGjw2br
- Aug 21, 202693x their median
Our vice-captains for the 2026/27 season ๐ https://t.co/9LpqodPPmx
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 217 interactions against 1.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 222 original posts, its engagement rate beats 48% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 44K times each, and 0.49% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.37% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 12.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 222 posts sampled, 57% carry an image or video and 32% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 88K interactions, about 407x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #lfc, #ynwa, #psg.
- What is Empire of the Kop's engagement rate on X?
- Empire of the Kop (@empireofthekop) has an engagement rate of 0.012%, based on the median interactions across 222 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,864,406 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.012%, Empire of the Kop sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @empireofthekop have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 48% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @empireofthekop post?
- Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 12.83 posts per day across the measured window.