I Love Typography engagement report
@ilovetypography - 429K followers on X
Measured over 26 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 23 interactions against 429K followers, an engagement rate of 0.005%. Measured over 26 original posts, its engagement rate beats 23% of 3,848 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.4K times each, and 0.52% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 03:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 26 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 12% are part of a thread and 92% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 115 interactions, about 5.0x its own typical post.
Measured over 26 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
I Love Typography's engagement rate beats 23% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,848 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 34% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.005%, I Love Typography sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,214 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.436% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.2% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 03:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 81K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 234K |
| Monday | 0% | 294K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 288K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 247K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Aug 16, 20265.0x their median
Ritualist is inspired by high-contrast wedge serif designs, like De Vinne, but viewed through a macabre lens. This elegant, beguiling design occupies a shadowy space between beauty and darkness, and is defined by its infinitely sharp points and dangerous curves that accelerate like the edge of a blade. The family comprises 18 styles (9 weights plus italics), and a Variable version. With more than 1,000 glyphs, Ritualist supports 259 languages worldwide. Make Ritualist your secret weapon when vibes of intrigue, darker desires, and mystical encounters are needed. Set it large for headlines and preserve the mood with middle range of weights for subheads and brief body copy. https://t.co/pCE4XkxbTu
- Aug 19, 20264.6x their median
Today’s featured font family is Matthew Carter’s stunning Big Moore. Get it here: https://t.co/6P2dtERxIP https://t.co/EDToVTeNWm
- Aug 22, 20263.4x their median
Ramiro Espinoza’s Baroque-inspired Reiher is elegant, crisp and stunning. A gem waiting to be used in editorial design and more. https://t.co/JU8DafhuCD https://t.co/elAqx8at53
- Aug 19, 20262.2x their median
Looking for some stunning classical caps? Try the many flavors of Roma from Canada Type! https://t.co/aBWAtm1kOR https://t.co/o0NydASfkG
- Aug 27, 20261.7x their median
Questa Grande is part of a very cool and accomplished high-contrast font superfamily, designed by Jos Buivenga & Martin Majoor. https://t.co/iFljJbuIVQ https://t.co/PDWhnWO9xH
- Aug 26, 20261.6x their median
https://t.co/HemuBsFuwq
- Aug 12, 20261.6x their median
When you mistype a word but make a fancier word that’s a typeau. Set in Richard Lipton’s stunning Canto Pen: https://t.co/Dz6NtTWd0w https://t.co/snh7uCeKVT
- Aug 20, 2026
Featured Face: JAF Lapture Designed by Tim Ahrens / Just Another Foundry JAF Lapture is based on Albert Kapr’s Leipziger Antiqua typeface, released in 1971 by the East German foundry Typoart. It has been digitized, extended and carefully redesigned by Tim Ahrens. A unique feature of this font is the introduction of blackletter characteristics into a roman typeface. The broader superfamily includes optical variants for setting type well at all sizes. https://t.co/gsEer80HxJ
- Aug 15, 2026
Bodoni Egyptian Mono The best-selling monospaced font family that works on everything from signs to editorial design. https://t.co/cGB5NiiHBj https://t.co/1z5MTvHbIN
- Aug 14, 2026
Hothouse from Supertype is a sans to make a splash with. We recommend it for bold display uses, including awesome logos. https://t.co/xQ3HfOVfyP https://t.co/fZ8RXdjPWX
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 23 interactions against 429K followers, an engagement rate of 0.005%. Measured over 26 original posts, its engagement rate beats 23% of 3,848 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.4K times each, and 0.52% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 03:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 26 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 12% are part of a thread and 92% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 115 interactions, about 5.0x its own typical post.
- What is I Love Typography's engagement rate on X?
- I Love Typography (@ilovetypography) has an engagement rate of 0.005%, based on the median interactions across 26 original posts from the last 30 days against 429,421 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.005%, I Love Typography sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,214 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @ilovetypography have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 23% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,848 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @ilovetypography post?
- Most posts go out around 03:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.67 posts per day across the measured window.