Maclean’s Magazine engagement report
@macleans - 411K followers on X
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 3 interactions against 411K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 7% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.5K times each, and 0.122% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.598% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 126 interactions, about 42x its own typical post.
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Maclean’s Magazine's engagement rate beats 7% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 9% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.001%, Maclean’s Magazine sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,350 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.437% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.9% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 100K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 93K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 82K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 76K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 235K |
| Monday | 0% | 296K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 292K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 254K |
| Thursday | -2% | 248K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Jul 21, 202642x their median
You can say one thing for Canadians: we’re stubborn. In the last year and a half, ever since Trump started bullying us like a pimple-nosed teenager from a John Hughes movie, we’ve quit the U.S. cold turkey, with Canadian travel to the States down by 42 per cent. Instead of flying south, we’re exploring the delights within our own borders. The only question is where to go. For that, Maclean’s surveyed our pool of writers about the neighbourhoods they love most. The result is both a portrait of a country bursting with urban development and an indispensable bucket list for Canadian summer travel. Instead of Nashville, you can visit Inglewood, a Calgary pocket packed with rowdy country music venues and grade-A Alberta beef. Instead of Seattle, there’s Lower Lonsdale, a waterfront wonderland accessible via Vancouver’s adorable SeaBus. And forget Brooklyn: Toronto’s still-gritty Davenport district abounds with delectable bites and twinkly patios to eat them on. The following stories are love letters to these places and more—destinations rich with excellent dining options, lush green spaces, vibrant streets and, as a bonus, no exchange rate to speak of. https://t.co/AlCQK6Lcim
- Aug 26, 202614x their median
He’s Canada’s dethroned political prince. She’s a faded pop princess trying to stage a comeback. Why Justin and Katy are partying like it’s 2015. https://t.co/RRGCaSW6Yv
- Aug 25, 202613x their median
He’s Canada’s dethroned political prince. She’s a faded pop princess trying to stage a comeback. Why Justin and Katy are partying like it’s 2015. https://t.co/RRGCaSW6Yv
- Aug 12, 202612x their median
"While we have formalized our commitment to NATO to defend the Arctic, we must also deepen financial and industrial cooperation with Europe in order to fund that defence." https://t.co/l07GbfnM19
- Aug 13, 20268.3x their median
"While we have formalized our commitment to NATO to defend the Arctic, we must also deepen financial and industrial cooperation with Europe in order to fund that defence." https://t.co/l07GbfnM19
- Aug 20, 20264.7x their median
Tourism is one of Vermont's biggest industries. Canadians' US-travel boycott is hitting the state's economy hard. https://t.co/T4ZfjRnGCs
- Aug 21, 20263.0x their median
Tourism is one of Vermont's biggest industries. Canadians' US-travel boycott is hitting the state's economy hard. https://t.co/T4ZfjRnGCs
- Aug 20, 20262.7x their median
Firearm permit applications have doubled in parts of southern Ontario. The number of license holders is the highest it's ever been nation-wide. Why? https://t.co/kafGtbyEaB
- Aug 14, 20262.7x their median
Canadian cities are passing (and considering) bans on new data centre projects. The battle between developers and residents is just beginning. https://t.co/AzNtJUNLto
- Aug 17, 20262.0x their median
Firearm permit applications have doubled in parts of southern Ontario. The number of license holders is the highest it's ever been nation-wide. Why? https://t.co/kafGtbyEaB
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 3 interactions against 411K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 7% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.5K times each, and 0.122% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.598% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 126 interactions, about 42x its own typical post.
- What is Maclean’s Magazine's engagement rate on X?
- Maclean’s Magazine (@macleans) has an engagement rate of 0.001%, based on the median interactions across 40 original posts from the last 30 days against 410,574 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.001%, Maclean’s Magazine sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,350 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @macleans have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 7% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts), which puts it in the bottom 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @macleans post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.