Maroela Media engagement report
@maroelamedia - 97K followers on X
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 24, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 2 interactions against 97K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 6% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 870 times each, and 0.23% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.897% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 07:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 42 interactions, about 21x its own typical post.
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 24, 2026. Recurring tag: #werkwys.
Compared with accounts its own size
Maroela Media's engagement rate beats 6% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 5 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 14% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, Maroela Media sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 156.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 07:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 23, 202621x their median
‘Regte staatmaker’: Bejaarde sterf ná wrede aanval Lees meer hier: https://t.co/3BgFPPgEmQ
- Aug 23, 202618x their median
Bejaarde vrou sterf ná aanval in huis Lees meer hier: https://t.co/DsuiZa7icx
- Aug 23, 20269.0x their median
AfriForum en March and March: Verrassing, of eintlik nie? https://t.co/PkEzAK2bCX
- Aug 23, 20268.0x their median
2,5 miljoen vetplante by stropers gevind Lees meer hier: https://t.co/JmaABS6hB5
- Aug 23, 20268.0x their median
DA het ANC in Johannesburg nodig – Lesufi Lees meer hier: https://t.co/iOmvRyjPZg
- Aug 23, 20267.5x their median
Bela-regulasies kan dalk skole nóg meer aan staatsbeheer onderwerp Lees meer hier: https://t.co/BpRDBqlV3C
- Aug 23, 20265.5x their median
‘Moenie dat Eskom munisipaliteite se kragsake oorneem’ Lees meer hier: https://t.co/WkYh4QxTGq
- Aug 23, 20265.0x their median
Kyk I Cum laude op 93: ‘Ek kies om te lewe,’ sê Annatjie Lees meer hier: https://t.co/ByycY35VnC
- Aug 23, 20264.5x their median
Regskenner: Oscar Pistorius was skuldig, maar nie aan moord Lees meer hier: https://t.co/fMTzFRFoD1
- Aug 22, 20264.5x their median
O wee, All Blacks leer Bokke afrondingsles https://t.co/ZZKwqGadHx
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 2 interactions against 97K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 6% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 870 times each, and 0.23% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.897% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 07:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 42 interactions, about 21x its own typical post.
- What is Maroela Media's engagement rate on X?
- Maroela Media (@maroelamedia) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 40 original posts from the last 30 days against 97,041 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, Maroela Media sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @maroelamedia have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 6% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the bottom 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @maroelamedia post?
- Most posts go out around 07:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.