Meteocat engagement report
@meteocat - 457K followers on X
Measured over 48 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 56 interactions against 457K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 48 original posts, its engagement rate beats 34% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 14K times each, and 0.403% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.07% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 48 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 15% are part of a thread and 6% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 228 interactions, about 4.1x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #avisossmp, #meteomuntanya, #bombersbcn.
Measured over 48 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #avisossmp, #meteomuntanya, #bombersbcn.
Compared with accounts its own size
Meteocat's engagement rate beats 34% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 29% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.012%, Meteocat sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 09:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 25, 20264.1x their median
Aquest punt vermell a Catalunya es correspon a l'incendi iniciat al terme municipal de Barcelona (Barcelonès). El vent bufa de component sud i oest amb cops al voltant de 30 km/h. A la nit s'imposarà el terral fluix. Molta precaució. #BombersBCN https://t.co/XR7xAJln9h
- Aug 27, 20262.9x their median
⚠ El Servei Meteorològic de Catalunya ha emès un avís de situació meteorològica de perill (#avisosSMP) per calor nocturna ⚠ 📅 Dv de 2h a 8h 🥵 Llindar que es pot superar: calor nocturna intensa 🟡 Grau de perill màx. 2/6 📍 Lloc: litoral i prelitoral Hora local (h) = TU +2 https://t.co/ycFLdBlhdT
- Aug 24, 20262.5x their median
Les tempestes violentes han deixat les següents dades molt destacables: ⛈️ 88,6 mm en 3h a Vinyols i els Arcs (38,6 mm en 30 min) ⛈️ 77,3 mm en 3h a Tarragona (34 mm en 30 min) 🌬️ 117 km/h a Lac Redon 🧊 Pedra molt grossa (> 5 cm) a punts de la Cerdanya i de la Ribera d'Ebre. https://t.co/45tMgAeyfI
- Aug 25, 20262.4x their median
🌦️ Segona meitat de la setmana més estable; així i tot, encara hi haurà algun ruixat al Pirineu i Prepirineu dijous i divendres. 📉Temperatura a ratlla, amb valors estivals, però sense registres extrems. 🔶La pols sahariana s'enretirarà al llarg de divendres. https://t.co/QbZU85iQ0y
- Aug 24, 20262.3x their median
🌦️ Dimecres s'espera algun ruixat dispers al matí que podria anar acompanyat de fang. Més estable de cara a dijous, a l'espera de nous ruixats al Pirineu divendres. 📉La temperatura mantindrà una lleu tendència a la baixa. 🔶Arribarà una intrusió de pols sahariana. https://t.co/BCeVsKBfnz
- Aug 25, 20261.9x their median
Ahir dilluns 24 d'agost va ploure amb intensitat, fins i tot amb fenòmens de temps violent, a diverses zones del país. La precipitació va destacar especialment cap al Baix Camp i Tarragonès, amb acumulacions de fins a 88,8 mm a Vinyols i els Arcs - Cambrils o 77,6 a Vila-seca. https://t.co/3TYIlhwfrk
- Aug 24, 20261.9x their median
⚠️ El Servei Meteorològic de Catalunya emet un avís per temps violent (#avisosSMP) ⚠️ ➡️ Dll. 14:50 - 16:50 h ➡️ Possibilitat de pedra de diàmetre > 2 cm, ratxes de vent > 25 m/s, esclafits i/o tornados o mànegues. ➡️ Grau de perill màx. 📷 6/6 ⏲️ Hora local (h) = TU+2 https://t.co/fsmKaCzsHb
- Aug 28, 20261.8x their median
☀️Diumenge assolellat, en conjunt. 🌦️ A inicis de la setmana vinent podran retornar els ruixats de tarda al Pirineu. 🌡️Temperatura que pujarà transitòriament diumenge per davallar de cara a dilluns i dimarts. 🔶 Dimarts podrà arribar una nova intrusió de pols sahariana. https://t.co/4B5MWkrTKG
- Aug 24, 20261.8x their median
⚠️ El Servei Meteorològic de Catalunya emet un avís per temps violent (#avisosSMP) ⚠️ ➡️ Dll. 17:35 - 19:35 h ➡️ Possibilitat de pedra de diàmetre > 2 cm, ratxes de vent > 25 m/s, esclafits i/o tornados o mànegues. ➡️ Grau de perill màx. 📷 6/6 ⏲️ Hora local (h) = TU+2 https://t.co/MOJYZDQIZ8
- Aug 24, 20261.8x their median
Tarda de xàfecs intensos, fenòmens de temps violent (pedra grossa i ratxes fortes de vent) i mar de fons del sud a la costa. De fet, ja descarrega algun ruixat al Pirineu occidental. Animació radar 📡⛈️ https://t.co/hEckwUYuVD
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 56 interactions against 457K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 48 original posts, its engagement rate beats 34% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 14K times each, and 0.403% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.07% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 48 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 15% are part of a thread and 6% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 228 interactions, about 4.1x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #avisossmp, #meteomuntanya, #bombersbcn.
- What is Meteocat's engagement rate on X?
- Meteocat (@meteocat) has an engagement rate of 0.012%, based on the median interactions across 48 original posts from the last 30 days against 456,770 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.012%, Meteocat sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @meteocat have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 34% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @meteocat post?
- Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.93 posts per day across the measured window.