Metro de Santiago engagement report
@metrodesantiago - 2.5M followers on X
Measured over 124 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 58 interactions against 2.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 124 original posts, its engagement rate beats 26% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 42K times each, and 0.14% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.68% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 5 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 73% of days. Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 124 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.3K interactions, about 57x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #todalared, #l1, #l2.
Measured over 124 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026. Recurring tags: #todalared, #l1, #l2.
Compared with accounts its own size
Metro de Santiago's engagement rate beats 26% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 13% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, Metro de Santiago sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 10:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 26, 202657x their median
¡La Michi Bip se agotó! 🐈✨ Gracias a todos por el cariño y el tremendo recibimiento. ♥️ Pronto tendremos más noticias… https://t.co/QmOg8A2wi0
- Aug 24, 202633x their median
¡Ayúdanos a encontrar a su familia! 👀 Este perrito fue rescatado hoy en #L4 y ahora está en estación Vicente Valdés, mientras buscamos a sus dueños o un hogar que pueda recibirlo. ❤️ Si lo reconoces o tienes información, escríbenos por DM 📩 Compartir puede ayudar a que llegue a la persona indicada. 🙏🏻
- Aug 11, 202620x their median
¡Atención Cruzados, esta es para ustedes! 💙🤍 Desde hoy comienza la venta de la nueva tarjeta Bip de @Cruzados Encuéntrala en las estaciones: 🟥 Los Dominicos, Universidad Católica, La Moneda, Escuela Militar, Los Leones, Manquehue, Alcántara, El Golf, Hernando de Magallanes, San Pablo y Tobalaba. 🟩Plaza de Maipú, Baquedano, Bellavista La Florida, Vicente Valdés y San Joaquín. 🟦 Plaza de Puente Alto, Francisco Bilbao, Los Presidentes y Plaza Egaña. 🟨 Vespucio Norte, Los Héroes, La Cisterna, Cal y Canto.
- Aug 18, 202612x their median
¡Atención, Cruzados! 🤍💙 La colección sigue creciendo 👀 Una nueva bip! de @Cruzados ya está disponible para llevar tus colores contigo también en cada viaje. Disponible en las estaciones: 🟥 Los Dominicos, Universidad Católica, La Moneda, Escuela Militar, Los Leones, Manquehue, Alcántara, El Golf, Hernando de Magallanes, San Pablo y Tobalaba. 🟩Plaza de Maipú, Baquedano, Bellavista La Florida, Vicente Valdés y San Joaquín. 🟦 Plaza de Puente Alto, Francisco Bilbao, Los Presidentes y Plaza Egaña. 🟨 Vespucio Norte, Los Héroes, La Cisterna, Cal y Canto.
- Aug 16, 20268.6x their median
Hoy celebramos 20 años de la 4A.🚇🎉 De La Cisterna a La Florida, hemos recorrido el sur de Santiago junto a ti, trayecto tras trayecto. https://t.co/eNjb3qQaBU
- Aug 12, 20267.3x their median
08:26 hrs. 🟡 Servicio en #L1 presenta un retraso en su servicio habitual. Seguiremos informando.
- Aug 24, 20265.2x their median
06:00 hrs. ¡Buenos días! Iniciamos la jornada con toda la red disponible. 🟢 Buena semana ✨ https://t.co/EIAqVk6S7Y
- Aug 19, 20265.2x their median
Desde este momento, #L4 tendrá una reducción de velocidad entre las estaciones Quilin y Las Torres. Ten presente esta información para planificar tu viaje 🚇
- Aug 26, 20264.2x their median
¡Buenos días! Iniciamos la jornada con toda la red disponible. 🟢 https://t.co/or9oTxt8eJ
- Aug 25, 20263.8x their median
08:45 hrs. #L6 presenta retraso en su frecuencia de trenes por un tren detenido mas del tiempo habitual. Seguiremos informando
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 58 interactions against 2.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 124 original posts, its engagement rate beats 26% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 42K times each, and 0.14% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.68% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 5 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 73% of days. Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 124 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.3K interactions, about 57x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #todalared, #l1, #l2.
- What is Metro de Santiago's engagement rate on X?
- Metro de Santiago (@metrodesantiago) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 124 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,491,033 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, Metro de Santiago sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @metrodesantiago have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 26% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @metrodesantiago post?
- Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 5 posts per day across the measured window.