Selección Nacional engagement report
@miseleccionmx - 5.8M followers on X
Measured over 62 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 161 interactions against 5.8M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 62 original posts, its engagement rate beats 29% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 33K times each, and 0.491% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.563% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 62 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 34% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 56K interactions, about 346x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sub20, #proyectoselecciones, #sub23.
Measured over 62 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #sub20, #proyectoselecciones, #sub23.
Compared with accounts its own size
Selección Nacional's engagement rate beats 29% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 38% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.003%, Selección Nacional sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,759 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.4% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 98K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 232K |
| Monday | 0% | 290K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 281K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 252K |
| Thursday | -2% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 254K |
| Saturday | +3% | 228K |
Best tweets
- Jul 8, 2026346x their median
La continuidad de una historia, con un proyecto a largo plazo y de transición. Hoy inicia una nueva etapa para nuestra Selección junto a ti, Rafa. ¡Vamos juntos! 🙌 #SomosMéxico 🇲🇽 https://t.co/E7boV2UjX5
- Jul 26, 2026139x their median
¡ISAAC DEL TORO! 🇲🇽🐂 ¡El primer mexicano en estar en un podium de Tour de Francia! 👏 Además de ganar el maillot blanco al mejor joven de la competencia. 🚴 ¡Un crack y orgullo de nuestro país! Histórico. 💚🤍❤️ https://t.co/hivkbtLmlr
- Aug 22, 2026116x their median
De México para el mundo 🇲🇽 Nuestro Seleccionado y mundialista Armando González tiene un nuevo reto. 🐜 ¡A demostrar de lo que estás hecho, Hormiga! 👊 https://t.co/c2QQXRY9ol
- Jul 25, 202643x their median
¡Cómo te queremos, Don @yosoy8a! 😜🥰 Preparación hasta el último detalle, eh... ¡Y miren la cara de la 'Hormiga' cuando lo ve practicar! 🤣 Una familia, completamente. 🇲🇽🥹 https://t.co/MmGfohCrKc
- Aug 8, 202636x their median
#Sub20 | ¡Triunfo en el Estadio Banorte! 💥 Vencimos a Canadá, estamos en la Final del Campeonato Concacaf Sub-20 y calificamos a Juegos Olímpicos. ¡Vamos por el título! 🙌 #ProyectoSelecciones https://t.co/iQBImKKP3Z
- Jul 29, 202635x their median
La Selección Nacional de México informa: La Dirección Deportiva de Selecciones Nacionales Varoniles Menores informa que el jugador de la Selección Nacional de México Sub-20, Santiago Sandoval, quien participa en el Campeonato de la Concacaf 2026, resultó con una fractura espiroidea de falange proximal del cuarto dedo de la mano derecha, tras el partido de ayer frente a Costa Rica. Tras el diagnóstico, se determinó que la mejor resolución para dicha patología es el tratamiento quirúrgico. Por tal motivo, el jugador abandonará la concentración y volverá con su equipo para que pueda ser operado el día de mañana en Guadalajara, bajo la supervisión de su Club. La Selección Nacional de México le desea a Santiago Sandoval una pronta recuperación.
- Jul 30, 202635x their median
¡Incondicionales, seguimos juntos y continuamos con el #CaminoAl2030! 🔥 Tenemos rivales para nuestros primeros partidos de preparación. 👏 Y en Noviembre nos vemos en México con un partido oficial de Nations League. 🇲🇽🏟️ Los detalles ➡️ https://t.co/nec2nHVO6Q https://t.co/2gUXG0jWOv
- Aug 20, 202635x their median
¿Aura? 😜 https://t.co/YbWDHmeGWM
- Jul 23, 202629x their median
¡Incondicionales! El orgullo del futbol mexicano se prepara para hacer historia en #FC27 🇲🇽🏆. La cancha nos espera muy pronto... ¿Están listos para demostrar de qué estamos hechos? 🔥 @easportsfclatam https://t.co/bOtRE6GqhP
- Aug 28, 202628x their median
Nuestro DT, Rafael Márquez, anuncia su cuerpo técnico con la Selección Nacional de México: https://t.co/qjQtnMc2gH
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 161 interactions against 5.8M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 62 original posts, its engagement rate beats 29% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 33K times each, and 0.491% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.563% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 62 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 34% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 56K interactions, about 346x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sub20, #proyectoselecciones, #sub23.
- What is Selección Nacional's engagement rate on X?
- Selección Nacional (@miseleccionmx) has an engagement rate of 0.003%, based on the median interactions across 62 original posts from the last 30 days against 5,827,391 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.003%, Selección Nacional sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,759 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @miseleccionmx have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 29% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @miseleccionmx post?
- Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.9 posts per day across the measured window.