Carl Niehaus engagement report
@niehaus_carl - 367K followers on X
Measured over 19 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 2, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 79 interactions against 367K followers, an engagement rate of 0.021%. Measured over 19 original posts, its engagement rate beats 28% of 4,273 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 4.2K times each, and 1.88% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.15% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 19 posts sampled, 89% carry an image or video, 11% are part of a thread and 21% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 19x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #pagad, #drrickturner, #eff.
Measured over 19 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 2, 2026. Recurring tags: #pagad, #drrickturner, #eff.
Compared with accounts its own size
Carl Niehaus's engagement rate beats 28% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,273 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 61% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.021%, Carl Niehaus sits above the 25th percentile of the 41,299 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.013% to 0.083%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.013% |
| 50th percentile | 0.083% |
| 75th percentile | 0.445% |
| 90th percentile | 2.07% |
| 99th percentile | 144.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 06:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 02:00 UTC | -4% | 57K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 49K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 47K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 07:00 UTC | -4% | 59K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 69K |
| 09:00 UTC | -4% | 80K |
| 10:00 UTC | -3% | 82K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 90K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 108K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 111K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 115K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 111K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 104K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 65K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 253K |
| Monday | +1% | 324K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 348K |
| Wednesday | -4% | 309K |
| Thursday | -2% | 264K |
| Friday | -3% | 274K |
| Saturday | +3% | 247K |
Best tweets
- Aug 26, 202619x their median
Canât trust the DA âŧī¸ https://t.co/K1SPb861kN
- Feb 11, 202515x their median
https://t.co/lSrlk0Jeeq
- Aug 30, 20264.8x their median
The EFF Meets IEC Deadline for Councillor Nomination, Ready to Contest All Wards -The EFF can confirm that it has met this critical electoral deadline and has submitted its candidates to contest all wards across the country. The organisation has captured a total of 4,485 candidates with the IEC, representing a strong national footprint across all nine provinces. This includes 1,398 youth candidates between the ages of 18 and 35, and 1,731 candidates being women.
- Aug 27, 20264.5x their median
No doubt: âI vote: Yes, Ja, Yebo!â Thank you @EFFSouthAfrica and my CIC @Julius_S_Malema for standing up for what is right. @ThokoDidiza failed to protect the integrity and independence of parliament, and thus lost her right to be Speaker. Full stop đ https://t.co/vBw50BIrGd
- Aug 30, 20263.8x their median
Good day South Africa! Happy Sunday đ A LUTA CONTINUA! âđž https://t.co/ZqRgWBf7JB
- Aug 30, 20263.4x their median
AMANDLA, AWETHU! Together we rise! #VivaCICJuliusMalema! âđž #VivaEFF! âđž A LUTA CONTINUA! âđž īŋŧ#VoteEFF https://t.co/aJfNwe8dBR
- Aug 31, 20263.3x their median
Imagine voting for a person who can be removed the next day when uBaba remembers ukuthi unomshana ofuna umsebenzi eJozi đ¤Ŗđ¤Ŗđ¤Ŗđđ https://t.co/Y2UvwoIBkr
- Sep 1, 20262.6x their median
I always maintain that the greatest strength of @EFFSouthAfrica lies in its ground forces and Subregional leaders. We are a truly people-centred, grassroots revolutionary movement. Here I am with some of the leaders of Zone/Subregion 3, with whom I work in the Cape Town Metro. The greatest duty of every EFF Commissar and Fighter is to be a ground force. #VivaEFF! âđž #VivaCICJuliusMalema! âđž #VoteEFF! A LUTA CONTINUA!
- Aug 26, 20261.7x their median
This is đ¯% true! https://t.co/QtzdkX0Mlg
- Sep 1, 2026
This is how the neoliberal agenda at National Treasury started: with a bunch of sell-outs. From there on, it became a slippery slope from bad to worse âĻ https://t.co/szOqNP2frL
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 79 interactions against 367K followers, an engagement rate of 0.021%. Measured over 19 original posts, its engagement rate beats 28% of 4,273 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 4.2K times each, and 1.88% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.15% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 19 posts sampled, 89% carry an image or video, 11% are part of a thread and 21% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 19x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #pagad, #drrickturner, #eff.
- What is Carl Niehaus's engagement rate on X?
- Carl Niehaus (@niehaus_carl) has an engagement rate of 0.021%, based on the median interactions across 19 original posts from the last 30 days against 366,752 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.021%, Carl Niehaus sits above the 25th percentile of the 41,299 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @niehaus_carl have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 28% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,273 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @niehaus_carl post?
- Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 2 posts per day across the measured window.