OVERDRIVE engagement report
@odmag - 94K followers on X
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 25, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 10 interactions against 94K followers, an engagement rate of 0.01%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 18% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.5K times each, and 0.38% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.67% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 33% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 04:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 244 interactions, about 24x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mahindra, #mahindrabe6, #be6.
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 25, 2026. Recurring tags: #mahindra, #mahindrabe6, #be6.
Compared with accounts its own size
OVERDRIVE's engagement rate beats 18% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 5 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 21% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.01%, OVERDRIVE sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 04:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 14, 202624x their median
Here are a few things you need to know about the @Mahindra_Auto Scorpio Lifestyler. Here’s everything you need to know so far. Which detail caught your attention? #Mahindra #ScorpioLifestyler #MahindraPickup #PickupTruck #TrailEdition https://t.co/LFbQ20582j
- Aug 15, 202620x their median
Your BE 6 can literally say whatever you want. 👀 The @mahindraesuvs SportEQ gets a custom rear LED display as part of Mahindra’s TEQ_xting tech, letting you put personalised text, numbers or short messages right on the tailgate. Okay, what are you putting on yours? 😂 #Mahindra #BE6 #BE6SportEQ #SportEQ #TEQxting #MahindraBE6
- Aug 25, 20265.9x their median
The new-gen @AudiIN Q3 has made its India debut! 🇮🇳 Expected to pack a 2.0L TSI engine with 204PS and 320Nm, paired with a 7-speed DCT and AWD. Add ADAS, a huge 11.9-inch driver’s display, 12.8-inch touchscreen, powered front seats, Sonos audio and a HUD, and the new Q3 brings plenty of tech to the premium SUV space. #AudiQ3 #AudiIndia #NewAudiQ3
- Aug 21, 20264.4x their median
.@volkswagenindia has announced an all-new sub-4 metre compact SUV for India, set to launch in 2027. -- The model will be built on the MQB-A0-IN platform and will be locally manufactured, marking Volkswagen's most accessible SUV offering in the country so far. -- It is aimed squarely at India's largest passenger vehicle segment, the sub-4 metre SUV space, which currently sees intense competition from multiple carmakers. The new SUV has been developed with a focus on high localisation and Indian market preferences, and will get efficient powertrains along with advanced safety and technology systems suited to Indian norms. -- The MQB-A0-IN platform is co-developed by engineering teams in India and Europe, designed for low cost of ownership and efficient production. -- With the 2027 timeline in place, Volkswagen is expected to expand its presence in India further, targeting a wider customer base ahead of the launch. #Volkswagen #VWIndia #CompactSUV #MQBA0IN #IndianAutoIndustry
- Aug 15, 20263.2x their median
The @mahindraesuvs BE 6 SportEQ Formula E Freedom Edition’s interior has been revealed. The special edition carries its motorsport-inspired theme into the cabin, complementing the Rosso Impulso exterior with a distinctive interior treatment. Here’s your first look inside. What do you think? #Mahindra #MahindraBE6 #BE6 #SportEQ #FreedomEdition
- Aug 20, 20263.0x their median
The @BMW X1 LWB brings more space, more comfort and a whole new focus on the rear seat. But has stretching the X1 changed what makes a BMW, a BMW? We put the X1 sDrive18Li to the test to find out. #BMWX1 #BMWX1LWB #BMWIndia #BMWReview https://t.co/XUTIWNHoSU
- Aug 20, 20262.4x their median
The @mahindraesuvs BE 6 SporteQ brings a fresh, sportier take on the electric SUV. But what exactly has changed? Here’s a quick look at what’s new on the SporteQ. #MahindraBE6 #BESporteQ #Mahindra #ElectricSUV #EV https://t.co/XgOCAUKkGj
- Aug 14, 20262.2x their median
.@Mahindra_Auto has revealed the production-spec Scorpio Lifestyler, its new global mid-size pick-up. In this walkaround, we take a closer look at the three versions showcased: Reef, Trail and Valley, and break down what sets each one apart. The Scorpio Lifestyler is set to launch in India in April 2027, with Mahindra indicating that the starting price will be below ₹19.79 lakh. #Mahindra #ScorpioLifestyler #MahindraPickup #PickupTruck
- Aug 20, 20262.1x their median
.@SkodaIndia Slavia Monte Carlo vs Prestige: what’s different? We break down 5 key changes that set the Monte Carlo Edition apart from the regular Slavia Prestige, from the exterior styling to the details inside. But are these changes enough to make the Monte Carlo the one to pick? #SkodaSlavia #SlaviaMonteCarlo #SkodaMonteCarlo #SkodaSlaviaMonteCarlo
- Aug 24, 20262.0x their median
The @_bajaj_auto_ltd Pulsar 125 is back for 2026 with a few noticeable updates. 👀 Here's a quick walkaround of Bajaj's sporty 125cc commuter. What's your first impression? #BajajPulsar125 #Pulsar125 #Bajaj #125cc https://t.co/nPeGWh3qVD
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 10 interactions against 94K followers, an engagement rate of 0.01%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 18% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.5K times each, and 0.38% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.67% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 33% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 04:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 244 interactions, about 24x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mahindra, #mahindrabe6, #be6.
- What is OVERDRIVE's engagement rate on X?
- OVERDRIVE (@odmag) has an engagement rate of 0.01%, based on the median interactions across 40 original posts from the last 30 days against 93,858 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.01%, OVERDRIVE sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @odmag have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 18% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @odmag post?
- Most posts go out around 04:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.