Outside Magazine engagement report
@outsidemagazine - 1.6M followers on X
Measured over 262 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 7 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0%. Measured over 262 original posts, its engagement rate beats 11% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.2K times each, and 0.097% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.442% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 262 posts sampled, 61% carry an image or video and 99% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 95 interactions, about 14x its own typical post.
Measured over 262 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Outside Magazine's engagement rate beats 11% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 8% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At under 0.001%, Outside Magazine sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 15:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 98K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 232K |
| Monday | 0% | 290K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 281K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 252K |
| Thursday | -2% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 254K |
| Saturday | +3% | 228K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202614x their median
Build up your abs for better balance and all-day comfort on the trail when you're carrying a heavy pack and need more stability. https://t.co/gAehNP09fo
- Aug 21, 202613x their median
Fastpacking is just backpacking at trail-running speed—but the right gear makes all the difference. Here's what to pack, from packs to shelters to shoes. https://t.co/3VIG87wqyw
- Aug 21, 202612x their median
Whether you're floating a desert canyon or a cold mountain river, these five river-tested shoes solve every river trip need, from rowing and side hikes to relaxing around camp. https://t.co/vg4W0h93WK https://t.co/9rpzX2RFvJ
- Aug 22, 202611x their median
This old-school brewer is perfect for coffee lovers on the go. https://t.co/c6J2jTPWJi https://t.co/oxUZY9oyKh
- Aug 21, 202611x their median
They've slowed down—but they haven't stopped. Here's what veteran runners say it actually takes to keep racing for a lifetime. https://t.co/IqgVdZlLYX https://t.co/Wq2bBcmnQF
- Aug 20, 202610x their median
As wagers on disaster spread across online prediction markets, lawmakers warn that gambling on blaze size and containment creates dangerous incentives for arson. https://t.co/QYUDldvfUE
- Aug 21, 20269.9x their median
Thanks to innovative features and sturdy construction, the Raide LF 5L Vest is becoming my new go-to for racing and long days on the trail. https://t.co/FB73msfhhY https://t.co/M5yiZJ8uhb
- Aug 22, 20269.7x their median
https://t.co/xDG9AVFGgj https://t.co/ViOOR6onSR
- Aug 20, 20269.4x their median
From multi-pocketed vests to quick-dry fabrics, the enduring appeal of fisherman core lies in its sheer utility. https://t.co/S7xxIzbB1Y
- Aug 21, 20269.3x their median
Patagonia’s huge summer sale is going down now, and you can save 40% off hundreds of products, from sun shirts and shells to packs and provisions. https://t.co/KAj084JfzI
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 7 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0%. Measured over 262 original posts, its engagement rate beats 11% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.2K times each, and 0.097% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.442% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 262 posts sampled, 61% carry an image or video and 99% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 95 interactions, about 14x its own typical post.
- What is Outside Magazine's engagement rate on X?
- Outside Magazine (@outsidemagazine) has an engagement rate of 0%, based on the median interactions across 262 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,631,367 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At under 0.001%, Outside Magazine sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @outsidemagazine have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 11% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @outsidemagazine post?
- Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 8.73 posts per day across the measured window.