Samuel Luckhurst engagement report
@samuelluckhurst - 689K followers on X
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.2K interactions against 689K followers, an engagement rate of 0.177%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 79% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 62K times each, and 1.96% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 9.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 13% carry an image or video and 33% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 8.4K interactions, about 6.9x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #mcfc, #pl.
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #mufc, #mcfc, #pl.
Compared with accounts its own size
Samuel Luckhurst's engagement rate beats 79% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 70% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.177%, Samuel Luckhurst sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.439%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 24, 20266.9x their median
#mufc hoping to announce Carlos Baleba deal today. Paperwork being finalised, so Baleba set to be signed well before Friday 12pm deadline to make debut vs Ipswich - if he is considered fit enough after missing Brighton's August friendlies with an ankle injury.
- Aug 25, 20265.5x their median
Pressure immense on Baleba as a defensive midfielder. #mufc haven't signed a midfielder who's turned out to be a true game-changer since Carrick (helped end title drought) in 2006 and Hargreaves (key to Champions League win) in 2007. Baleba has good support in midfield, at least.
- Aug 22, 20264.2x their median
Tielemans told us last week his body 'switched off' at the World Cup and he wasn't switched on today. Left Santos exposed and way off the pace. #mufc
- Aug 13, 20264.2x their median
Michael Carrick says #mufc ‘would like more signings’. Says there are ‘one or two areas’ he’s keen to strengthen https://t.co/Vmbv9QiJqU
- Aug 12, 20263.9x their median
Carrick catching up with Wes Brown #mufc https://t.co/zc2qPXFVuR
- Aug 20, 20263.8x their median
#mufc played the long game with Carlos Baleba and are entering the endgame, helped by his eagerness when they were at Brighton in May https://t.co/ZhFapFVbYX
- Sep 1, 20263.5x their median
#mufc agreed a combined £156.3m to sign Casemiro and Antony in the final fortnight of the 2022 window. That's more than their £155m deals for three players this summer. They lack a new left back and forward but reining it in is undeniably sensible after years of overspending.
- Aug 30, 20263.4x their median
For all the midfield signings #mufc have made this summer their biggest midfield signing this year has been Mainoo. Would be a worthy man of the match and the Stretford End are singing his chant loudly.
- Aug 20, 20263.4x their median
Carrick suggests Sesko and Darlow should be in the #mufc squad vs Hull. De Ligt won't be and Mount is 'touch and go'. Carrick says it's 'ridiculous' to say United have an easy start.
- Aug 21, 20263.1x their median
Carrick says none of the #mufc players have asked him to leave and he isn’t expecting any outgoings before deadline: ‘I don't know what's going to come at us from elsewhere. We can control what we can control. I'm really happy with the squad we've got so far.’
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.2K interactions against 689K followers, an engagement rate of 0.177%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 79% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 62K times each, and 1.96% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 9.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 13% carry an image or video and 33% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 8.4K interactions, about 6.9x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #mcfc, #pl.
- What is Samuel Luckhurst's engagement rate on X?
- Samuel Luckhurst (@samuelluckhurst) has an engagement rate of 0.177%, based on the median interactions across 102 original posts from the last 30 days against 689,154 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.177%, Samuel Luckhurst sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @samuelluckhurst have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 79% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @samuelluckhurst post?
- Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.93 posts per day across the measured window.