San Antonio Spurs engagement report
@spurs - 3.3M followers on X
Measured over 83 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.7K interactions against 3.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.051%. Measured over 83 original posts, its engagement rate beats 74% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 91K times each, and 1.88% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.72% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 83 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 11x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #porvida, #sponsored, #nbadunkweek.
Measured over 83 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #porvida, #sponsored, #nbadunkweek.
Compared with accounts its own size
San Antonio Spurs's engagement rate beats 74% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 75% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.051%, San Antonio Spurs sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 102K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 233K |
| Monday | 0% | 292K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 284K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 246K |
| Friday | -3% | 255K |
| Saturday | +3% | 229K |
Best tweets
- Aug 12, 202611x their median
Congrats on retirement @russwest44! Wishing you all the best in your next chapter. https://t.co/3qb3vbysOA
- Aug 7, 20266.6x their median
pretty much identical @wemby 🤣 https://t.co/pWWT8fhstg
- Aug 26, 20265.0x their median
Something new is coming soon 👀 https://t.co/mZRJM17t6B
- Aug 8, 20263.7x their median
a weekend well spent 🤩 https://t.co/lyfhUFRvmM
- Aug 20, 20263.6x their median
OH MY VICTOR 👀 https://t.co/EcAePQUQhw
- Aug 4, 20263.2x their median
same grind. different country. 💯 https://t.co/Lg5BzDKybg
- Aug 5, 20262.8x their median
A week of hoops, art and camaraderie. Vic treated the guys to a tour at the Louvre while together in Paris 🖼️🇫🇷 Photos by @carterdbryant 📸 https://t.co/k1PekYaQZ2
- Aug 6, 20262.6x their median
bonjour from the squad 🇫🇷🤝 https://t.co/UXsH9G47c8
- Aug 6, 20262.6x their median
for your consideration @NBA2K 🎮🏰 https://t.co/tnfxAXXkPp
- Aug 5, 20262.5x their median
i think @StephonCastle loves Paris 😂 (via @carterdbryant) https://t.co/vyQDFSGxQn
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.7K interactions against 3.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.051%. Measured over 83 original posts, its engagement rate beats 74% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 91K times each, and 1.88% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.72% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 83 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 11x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #porvida, #sponsored, #nbadunkweek.
- What is San Antonio Spurs's engagement rate on X?
- San Antonio Spurs (@spurs) has an engagement rate of 0.051%, based on the median interactions across 83 original posts from the last 30 days against 3,340,134 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.051%, San Antonio Spurs sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @spurs have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 74% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @spurs post?
- Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.63 posts per day across the measured window.