Pittsburgh Steelers engagement report
@steelers - 3.5M followers on X
Measured over 149 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 392 interactions against 3.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.011%. Measured over 149 original posts, its engagement rate beats 47% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 49K times each, and 0.803% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.38% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 23:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 149 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 33% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.7K interactions, about 12x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #steelerscamp, #steelers, #thisishsfootball.
Measured over 149 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #steelerscamp, #steelers, #thisishsfootball.
Compared with accounts its own size
Pittsburgh Steelers's engagement rate beats 47% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 50% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.011%, Pittsburgh Steelers sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 23:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 81K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 234K |
| Monday | 0% | 294K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 288K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 247K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Aug 28, 202612x their median
βYou gotta be quicker than thatβ π£ https://t.co/prfsLVfmSW
- Aug 30, 202612x their median
Our initial 53-man roster β€΅οΈ https://t.co/aM5L27eviI
- Aug 17, 202611x their median
Only 4οΈβ£ more Sundays π @dkm14 https://t.co/buuLVstABb
- Aug 17, 20268.5x their median
HBD @_Dwfootball11 π₯³ https://t.co/BmQWnW743n
- Aug 28, 20268.4x their median
First TD for @EHeidenreich44 π https://t.co/Yromr1Xtp9
- Aug 16, 20268.2x their median
Where he's meant to be π @Roberts_52 https://t.co/HED9uPMBGW
- Aug 24, 20267.9x their median
Preseason finale π https://t.co/SaHshgYrxZ
- Aug 28, 20267.6x their median
KADEN βThe Jetβ WETJEN π¨ π² Stream on NFL+: https://t.co/vqIDzYZB2x https://t.co/Q9xAuTmDan
- Aug 22, 20266.7x their median
DREW DIMES π― π² Stream on NFL+: https://t.co/31tsENcHBX https://t.co/KicCXXSK8Q
- Aug 29, 20266.7x their median
HBD @zfrazier54! π₯³ https://t.co/zomPBazeCg
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 392 interactions against 3.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.011%. Measured over 149 original posts, its engagement rate beats 47% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 49K times each, and 0.803% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.38% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 23:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 149 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 33% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.7K interactions, about 12x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #steelerscamp, #steelers, #thisishsfootball.
- What is Pittsburgh Steelers's engagement rate on X?
- Pittsburgh Steelers (@steelers) has an engagement rate of 0.011%, based on the median interactions across 149 original posts from the last 30 days against 3,540,702 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.011%, Pittsburgh Steelers sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @steelers have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 47% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @steelers post?
- Most posts go out around 23:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 7.57 posts per day across the measured window.