tarte cosmetics engagement report
@tartecosmetics - 859K followers on X
Measured over 3 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
Early reading. We have captured 3 original posts for this account, below the 8 we require before treating a median as settled. The numbers above describe what we have seen so far, not a finished profile of the account.
A typical post picks up 21 interactions against 859K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.207% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.18% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 324 interactions, about 15x its own typical post. Only 3 original posts have been captured so far, fewer than the 8 posts we want behind a median before treating it as settled. Read the figures above as an early measurement of this account, not as a finished profile of it.
Measured over 3 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, tarte cosmetics sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 102K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 233K |
| Monday | 0% | 292K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 284K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 246K |
| Friday | -3% | 255K |
| Saturday | +3% | 229K |
Best tweets
- Mar 8, 202615x their median
repost if you want a full size shape tape, comment if you want your bsf to get u a full size shape tape 🙂↕️
- Jun 22, 20262.8x their median
If you love our viral CC undereye corrector, you NEED to try CC color-correcting tinted serum‼️💋 Neilie wears shade ✨medium✨ https://t.co/taWh9HnCL4
- Jun 1, 20261.9x their median
Creaseless SPF-30 is the go-to this summer to maintain your skin looking ✨perfect✨ all year round 😉 https://t.co/r5jpFGfpKR
- Aug 6, 20261.7x their median
goodmorning to everyone who takes their makeup off at 2am after a night out only
- Feb 26, 20261.7x their median
tap to taste your newest obsession 💋 https://t.co/VZosjWdqsx
- Mar 23, 20261.7x their median
how it started how’s it’s going https://t.co/ZjRAtWkc6Y
- Jul 28, 20261.5x their median
I slept with my makeup on last night
- May 26, 20261.5x their median
you know the struggle... but not with SPF creaseless powder ☀️🤏 set your makeup while applying SPF>>>>> https://t.co/PSWp3z1Z1z
- May 4, 2026
Sculpt, bronze & glow with the ultimate cream & powder duo! shop the NEW macaron bronzer NOW 💜 Available in 5 delicious shades: 🥮crème brulee 🤎brown sugar 🍮cinnamon roll 🍰tiramisu 🍫s'mores https://t.co/ozaiiVFISJ
- Mar 10, 2026
tap to get ur shape tape fix https://t.co/xj1mczSdcm
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 21 interactions against 859K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.207% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.18% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 324 interactions, about 15x its own typical post. Only 3 original posts have been captured so far, fewer than the 8 posts we want behind a median before treating it as settled. Read the figures above as an early measurement of this account, not as a finished profile of it.
- What is tarte cosmetics's engagement rate on X?
- tarte cosmetics (@tartecosmetics) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 3 original posts from the last 30 days against 858,537 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, tarte cosmetics sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @tartecosmetics have real engagement?
- There is not yet enough sample to rank this account against others of its size.
- When does @tartecosmetics post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.1 posts per day across the measured window.