Thomas Mlambo engagement report
@thomasmlambo - 877K followers on X
Measured over 37 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 147 interactions against 877K followers, an engagement rate of 0.017%. Measured over 37 original posts, its engagement rate beats 42% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 0.865% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.94% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 40% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 37 posts sampled, 41% carry an image or video and 11% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.2K interactions, about 28x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mtn8, #betwayprem, #neverstoprising.
Measured over 37 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #mtn8, #betwayprem, #neverstoprising.
Compared with accounts its own size
Thomas Mlambo's engagement rate beats 42% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 47% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.017%, Thomas Mlambo sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 102K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 233K |
| Monday | 0% | 292K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 284K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 246K |
| Friday | -3% | 255K |
| Saturday | +3% | 229K |
Best tweets
- Aug 22, 202628x their median
Thoughts on his first minutes.. https://t.co/J1jU3oMnTC
- Aug 13, 20228.9x their median
Abubeker Nasir π± What a way to introduce yourself to the #DStvPrem and the Masandawana faithful π‘ πΊ Stream live: https://t.co/0BMWdeEYT3 https://t.co/onog5AyJxq
- Aug 19, 202616x their median
π¨π πΌ π π πΏ πΌ ππ¨ π Marumo Gallants β° 19H30 π Loftus Versfeld πΊ SS 202 #Sundowns #BetwayPrem #NeverStopRising https://t.co/x5TCGLQVWf
- Aug 20, 202615x their median
Myekeni apheke https://t.co/MFYQ2GNUym
- Aug 18, 20266.7x their median
They can never make me hate slammed cars https://t.co/6VpBa5w1na
- Aug 19, 20266.6x their median
Ndlovu is a ball of energy. The pace of not just his runs but also his decision making is frightening. With these quality Downs players around him, it's just havoc when he gets on the ball
- Aug 18, 20266.3x their median
The pitches are not good. We want to play a possession based game. The pitch makes it much harder - Eric Tinkler, Asante Kotoko head coach #3Sports https://t.co/Lvd97VkQ2n
- Aug 16, 20266.0x their median
This picture was taken tonight https://t.co/wZxkgLIGbD
- Aug 17, 20265.5x their median
Good morning trophy winners π€π½ #COYG
- Jun 9, 20254.6x their median
VAR In The PSL π¨ Two years ago we stated 1. VAR would cost between R80 million and R110 million. Now confirmed to be R90 million β 2. Neither SAFA or PSL have the money. Now confirmed govt will pay β We should PROFESSIONALISE REFS FIRST https://t.co/EKVUfLCP7B
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 147 interactions against 877K followers, an engagement rate of 0.017%. Measured over 37 original posts, its engagement rate beats 42% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 0.865% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.94% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 40% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 37 posts sampled, 41% carry an image or video and 11% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.2K interactions, about 28x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mtn8, #betwayprem, #neverstoprising.
- What is Thomas Mlambo's engagement rate on X?
- Thomas Mlambo (@thomasmlambo) has an engagement rate of 0.017%, based on the median interactions across 37 original posts from the last 30 days against 876,627 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.017%, Thomas Mlambo sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @thomasmlambo have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 42% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @thomasmlambo post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.5 posts per day across the measured window.